Tutbury Names of the Fallen - War Memorial Centenary" /> Tutbury Names of the Fallen - War Memorial Centenary" />

Tutbury Names of the Fallen


The Names of the Tutbury Fallen

L e s t    W e    F o r g e t

The names of Tutbury Fallen from the Boer War, World War I, World War II and the Fauld explosion are given below – the names are listed in the order of date of death where known.

Name on Tutbury War MemorialsDate of DeathAgeRegiment/ ServiceCemetery
Boer War
Trooper Edward BentleyThu 10 Jan 1901Imperial YeomanryHarrismith ORC, South Africa
World War One
Gdsn. William Edgar PriestleyFri 25 Dec 191422Grenadier GuardsGuards Cemetery, Windy Corner, Cuinchy, France
Sergeant John James KiddTue 23 Mar 191532Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France
Lance Sergeant Ernest WoodallTue 18 May 191529South Staffordshire RegimentLe Touret Memorial, France
Private Owen BuntingWed 11 Aug 191522Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)Lancashire Landing Cemetery, Gallipoli
Private Robert RadfordSat 21 Aug 191519Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Blauwepoort Farm Cemetery, France
Bombardier Frederick William SmithMon 27 Sep 191520Royal Field ArtilleryBethune Town Cemetery, France
Private William Henry GentWed 13 Oct 191531Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Loos Memorial, France
Private Ernest Lewis PlumbWed 13 Oct 191533Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Cabaret-rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, France
Private James WorrallWed 13 Oct 191535Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Vermelles British Cemetery, France
Sergeant Charles W BullTue 18 Jan 191631Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)St. Vaast Post Military Cemetery, Richebourg-l’Avoue, France
Private George Edward BentleyThu 02 Mar 191627Lincolnshire RegimentBedford House Cemetery, France
Corporal Wilfred PowellSat 17 Jun 191632Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Dranoutre Military Cemetery, France
Private Frederick BannisterSat 01 Jul 191631Lincolnshire RegimentThiepval Memorial, France
Lance Corporal George Frederick BennettSat 01 Jul 191621Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Thiepval Memorial, France
Private Charles BondSat 01 Jul 191621Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Thiepval Memorial, France
Private Thomas CoatesSat 01 Jul 191620Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)Thiepval Memorial, France
Private Tom MerreySat 01 Jul 191617Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Thiepval Memorial, France
Lieutenant William Trafford NewtonSat 01 Jul 191621Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery, Foncquevillers, France
Private James NashSun 16 Jul 191639Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Amara War Cemetery, Mesopotamia
Private Arthur TreadwellSat 12 Aug 191624Lincolnshire RegimentFaubourg D’Amiens Cemetery, Arras, France
Rifleman Edwin PowellFri 18 Aug 191622Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort’s Own)Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, France
Private William CookSat 19 Aug 191642King’s Own Yorkshire Light InfantryFaubourg D’amiens Cemetery, Arras, France
Private Joseph TalbotWed 27 Sep 191638Irish GuardsThiepval Memorial, France
Private Frederick William BennettSat 30 Sep 191619Lincolnshire RegimentThiepval Memorial, France
Private William BentleySat 30 Sep 191620Lincolnshire RegimentThiepval Memorial, France
Private Samuel WoodhallBetween
30 Sep 1916
& 30 Oct 1916
34South Staffordshire RegimentUnknown
Driver George Edwin CauserMon 30 Oct 191642Army Service CorpsTutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Private Stephen LeedhamThu 09 Nov 191627Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, France
Able Seaman Eric Charles DunicliffeMon 13 Nov 191619Royal Naval Volunteer ReserveThiepval Memorial, France
Private Abraham FarmerWed 22 Nov 191623Canadian Machine Gun CorpsTutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Private William HindsThu 25 Jan 191729Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Amara War Cemetery, Mesopotamia
Lance Corporal James John HandThu 08 Feb 191721Bedfordshire RegimentThiepval Memorial, France
Private Edwin BroughtonTue 24 Apr 191727Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Bray Military Cemetery, France
Shoeing Smith William WheeldonWed 25 Apr 191724Royal Field ArtilleryBaghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Mesopotamia
Driver Ernest Albert PerkinsMon 30 Apr 191720Royal Field ArtilleryTutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Private Alfred Charles TimminsWed 09 May 191730Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light InfantryDoiran Military Cemetery, Salonika
Private George FearnThu 24 May 191742Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Arras Memorial, France
Private John Henry LeadbetterFri 29 Jun 191720Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Arras Memorial, France
Gunner Alfred Henry BrettellThu 09 Aug 191727Royal Garrison ArtilleryGodewaersvelde British Cemetery, France
Corporal Samuel WheatWed 29 Aug 191728Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)Philosophe British Cemetery, Mazingarbe, France
Private William SmithThu 11 Oct 191733Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire) Regiment (Pioneers)Tyne Cot Memorial, France
GDSN. Joseph PeggFri 12 Oct 191739Grenadier Guards, Welsh GuardsArtillery Wood Cemetery, France
Private William Henry ParkerFri 07 Dec 191720Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment)St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, France
Private Harry AllsopThu 28 Mar 191840Northumberland FusiliersPozieres Memorial, France
Private Alick OwenSun 31 Mar 191819Durham Light Infantry, Formerly North StaffsPozieres Memorial, France
Private David BondTue 09 Apr 1918Durham Light InfantryTutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Private Horace Frederick John SmithFri 27 Sep 191831Queens’ Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery, Cambrai, France
Private Ogden PatemanTue 29 Oct 191821South Staffordshire RegimentTutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Private Edward Frank HadlandFri 08 Nov 191825Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), North StaffsEtaples Military Cemetery, France
Sergeant Alfred James ParkerTue 31 Dec 191822Norfolk RegimentTehran War Cemetery, Mesopotamia
Private William Harry WalkerThu 28 Jun 192345Canadian Expeditionary ForceField of Honour, Brookside Cemetery, Winnipeg, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
World War II
Private Sidney Herbert JonesSun 07 Jan 1940Royal Norfolk RegimentSheringham Cemetery, United Kingdom
Driver Richard Alfred FullerTue 04 Jun 1940Royal Army Service CorpsEscoublac-la-Baule War Cemetery, France
Volunteer William Henry BrownSat 03 Aug 1940Home GuardTutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Private Leonard Percy ShipleyThu 11 Sep 1941The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)Tutbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Bombardier George MillwardSat 20 Jun 1942Royal ArtilleryTobruk War Cemetery, Libya
Pilot Officer Arthur EatonWed 19 Aug 1942Royal Air Force Volunteer ReserveRunnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
Private Daniel Wilson WoolleyFri 09 Apr 1943Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)Chungkai War Cemetery, Thailand
Private Alfred ClewsSun 22 Aug 1943Pioneer CorpsMassicault War Cemetery, Tnisia
Private Frank Townsend RatcliffSun 06 Feb 1944Royal Norfolk RegimentChungkai War Cemetery, Thailand
Private Alan Tom SandersMon 28 Feb 1944Cheshire RegimentCassino Memorial, Italy
Serjeant Charles William BullThu 07 Sep 1944Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.CGavere Communal Cemetery, Belgium
Private Hector Frederick Michael OatesFri 27 Oct 1944Leicestershire RegimentBergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery, Netherlands
Ordinary Seaman Raymond Charles WatsonSun 18 Feb 1945Royal NavyMalta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery, Malta
Flight Lieutenant Robert Cuthbert ThornWed 01 Aug 1945Royal Air ForceRunnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
NOT ON THE MEMORIAL
Fauld
Joseph Bell
James Brassington
Lawrence Cockayne
Louis Frow
William Gent
Charles Hogg
Frederick Nicklin
Ambrose Patterson
Samuel Pickering
George Powell
George Priestley
Tom Sanders
Henry Shepherd
William H Shepherd
George Smith
Edmund Wooley